Ticket search background image

Bus tickets Athens - Ivano-Frankivsk

Buy a bus ticket Athens - Ivano-Frankivsk. Favorable prices for bus tickets.
Comfortable buses. 24/7 support.

Search for tickets to your favorite routes and order them online quickly and safely

EEEE, DD.MM.YY
Tomorrow
Day after tomorrow
Tomorrow
Day after tomorrow

On this page

Total bus departures

1 available trip

Number of carriers

1 company on the route

Departure schedule

from 08:30 to 08:30

Ticket price

from ₴7,100 to ₴7,100

Travel time

from 29h 15m to 29h 15m

Distance between cities

Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk: 1900.2 km

Countries through which the bus passes

Greece, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine

Earliest arrival in Ivano-Frankivsk

13:45

Latest arrival in Ivano-Frankivsk

13:45

The cheapest
  • 08:30

    Fri, 25.09.26

    Athens

  • 13:45

    Sat, 26.09.26

    Ivano-Frankivsk

Carrier:

ТОВ "А.К. ГЕРМЕС"

₴7,100

Carrier:

ТОВ "А.К. ГЕРМЕС"
The fastest
  • 08:30

    Fri, 25.09.26

    Athens

  • 13:45

    Sat, 26.09.26

    Ivano-Frankivsk

Carrier:

ТОВ "А.К. ГЕРМЕС"

₴7,100

Carrier:

ТОВ "А.К. ГЕРМЕС"
Early arrival
  • 08:30

    Fri, 25.09.26

    Athens

  • 13:45

    Sat, 26.09.26

    Ivano-Frankivsk

Carrier:

ТОВ "А.К. ГЕРМЕС"

₴7,100

Carrier:

ТОВ "А.К. ГЕРМЕС"
Last departure
  • 08:30

    Fri, 25.09.26

    Athens

  • 13:45

    Sat, 26.09.26

    Ivano-Frankivsk

Carrier:

ТОВ "А.К. ГЕРМЕС"

₴7,100

Carrier:

ТОВ "А.К. ГЕРМЕС"

Bus stops in Athens:

Address not available

Athens

Greece

Address not available

Athens

Greece

Address not available

Athens

Greece

Address not available

Athens

Greece

Questions - Answers

The bus on the route Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk departs from Volga Travel. You can view this location on Google Maps. Please note that the exact departure address will be specified on your ticket.

The bus arrives at Dobrobut. View location on Google Maps. The exact arrival location for your selected trip will be indicated on your ticket.

For children under 10 years old, pensioners and military personnel, discounts from 10 to 20% apply. You can take advantage of them on the ticket purchase page. There is also a loyalty program that allows you to get cashback of up to 10%. And the Early Booking service will help you save even more (up to 50%).

To book a ticket, use the search form on the website or in the KLR Bus mobile application. When booking tickets, there is an option to select your preferred seat on the bus for a more comfortable journey.

The day before the trip, we will send an SMS with your bus number, and 2 hours before departure, you will be able to track its movement in the mobile application. In case of a transfer, the bus number and platform will be announced by the driver.

No, you don't need to. Just show your ticket on your smartphone or tablet. You don't need to print your tickets for our partners' flights either. You can find your e-ticket in your email and in your personal account on the website or in the application.

Each passenger may bring two suitcases weighing up to 20 kg each (maximum size 90x60x40 cm), plus one piece of hand luggage up to 5 kg. More details in the terms and conditions.

Yes, you can travel with pets. Depending on the weight of your pet, there are certain rules for transportation. For a comfortable trip, please use a carrier with a hard bottom and prepare the necessary documents for crossing the border. To transport a pet, you must purchase a full-price ticket with a separate seat.

Yes, you can order insurance for international flights at our call center at +380 (68) 770-60-30.

You can reschedule your travel date no more than twice. To do this, please contact our support service. It is also possible to completely change the route by paying the difference to the full cost of the new ticket. More details in the terms and conditions.

To quickly request a refund for your bus ticket, please send an email to info@klr.com.ua with the following details:

  • passenger's full name;
  • ticket or order number;
  • travel date;
  • route name (departure and destination).

You'll receive a refund form template in reply. Please note, the refund process may take up to 10 banking days.

If you're late, please call our contact center immediately – our team will provide all the necessary information and assistance.

How to get from Athens to Ivano-Frankivsk

Need to get to Ivano-Frankivsk without stress, fuss, and swelling? Buying a bus ticket Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk from the KLR Bus carrier is the optimal solution with an emphasis on safety and comfort. For greater convenience, you can choose a seat on the bus or use the “Travel Without a Neighbour” service. The purchased ticket will be sent electronically to your email, and it is also always available in your personal account on the website or in the mobile application. Two hours before departure, the mobile application will allow you to track the bus in real time, thanks to which you will quickly find the boarding point. For us, online tracking is also a control tool so that bus transportation is always carried out on time. We recommend installing the KLR Bus application for Android and iOS in advance. Please arrive at the boarding point at least 30 minutes in advance. Do not worry about your luggage: the drivers will help you load it. To board the Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk route, you will need:
  • a ticket (show it on the screen of your smartphone or tablet);
  • a passport, and for children — a birth certificate;
  • a document confirming the right to benefits (if such discounts were applied).

Bus Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk: timetable

The route from Athens to Ivano-Frankivsk departs 1 time during the day. The earliest departure is at 08:30, and the last route is at 08:30. The earliest arrival time in Ivano-Frankivsk is at 13:45, and the latest is at 13:45. You can view the detailed Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk bus timetable and prices for specific dates using the search form.

Travel time of the Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk bus

The travel time is 29 hours 15 minutes. The distance between Athens and Ivano-Frankivsk is approximately 1900.2 km.

The price of the Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk bus and what it depends on

The cost of a trip on the Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk bus route starts from ₴7,100. The final amount is formed taking into account several variables:
  • Demand during a certain period — during the high season and on holidays, tickets are traditionally more expensive.
  • Purchase date — the earlier, the more significant the savings. Booking 30–39 days before departure gives a 30% discount, 40–49 days in advance — 40%, and 50 days or more in advance — 50%.
A few tips on how to pay less:
  • 1️⃣ Plan your journey in advance, especially in summer;
  • 2️⃣ Open the price calendar — it shows ticket prices for the coming months and helps you quickly find the most advantageous day;
  • 3️⃣ Subscribe to the email newsletter and immediately receive a 5% discount on your first trip. In the emails, we regularly send promo codes and discounts;
  • 4️⃣ Register for the loyalty programme — UAH 100 will be instantly credited to your bonus balance;
  • 5️⃣ Use the available benefits when ordering a ticket for children under 10 years of age, pensioners, and military personnel.
Buying a bus ticket online in advance means being confident that you will depart on the required date and will not overpay.

Documents and specifics of crossing the border

You will be able to cross the border if you have the following package of documents:
  1. a biometric international passport with a chip, the validity period of which must cover at least three months after the end of the trip;
  2. medical insurance — it can be arranged through the KLR contact centre;
  3. confirmation of the purpose of the visit: accommodation booking, an invitation, or a return ticket;
  4. for passengers under 16 years of age — an international passport together with a birth certificate. During martial law, the consent of the second parent may not be required; however, the final requirements are established by the border guard service, so it is still better to have such a document with you. Check the current rules before departure;
  5. a military registration document, either a paper version or the “Reserve+” application, containing up-to-date information — this requirement also applies to men aged 18–22.
To arrange insurance, you will need:
  1. The first page of the international passport. If you use “Diia”, prepare screenshots of the opened passport.
  2. A tax identification number, which is mandatory for adults but not for children. If there is no identification number, add the first and second pages of the Ukrainian passport, the page confirming refusal of a tax identification number, and photos of both sides of the ID card.
At customs control, the team usually works with two drivers. One hands over the package of documents for the bus and the permits to the customs officers, while the other coordinates the passengers: communicates the border guards’ instructions and explains which documents must be kept ready. At his instruction, or at the instruction of the border guards, passengers leave the bus for passport control. If something at customs does not go according to plan, the drivers will suggest the optimal solution.

Service and stops on the Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk route

The KLR Bus carrier renews its fleet every year, so passengers travel on modern scheduled Beulas Jewel, Van Hool, Neoplan, and Setra buses with a full range of amenities:
  • Comfortable XXL seats with a distance of 80 cm — plenty of legroom and the backrest can be reclined;
  • Starlink on board — stable internet even after crossing the border;
  • 230V power sockets and USB ports near each seat;
  • working toilets and a smart air-conditioning system;
  • complimentary drinks and, upon request, child seats and a carrier for your pet.
A convenient transfer from small towns to our terminals in Lviv and Khmelnytskyi is organised — from there, passengers continue travelling abroad. On average, the bus stops every 2–3 hours. The exact number depends on the number of settlements along the way, and the full list of stops is available on the map above. The schedule on the Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk route takes into account the working and rest time regulations for drivers under the rules of the transit countries: a break is mandatory at least after 4.5 hours of continuous driving. Stops take place at specially equipped parking areas, bus stations, or petrol stations, where there is usually everything needed on the road: toilets, shops, as well as fast-food establishments such as McDonald’s. The routes are planned so that, after arriving in Ivano-Frankivsk, you can quickly reach the main stations and comfortably continue your journey.
A trip with the KLR Bus carrier means a renewed fleet, a stable connection, climate control, and complimentary drinks on board, so the journey is as comfortable as possible. If you have decided on the date, it is worth booking your tickets immediately: the earlier, the better for your budget. Is the date not final yet? A convenient option is a reservation. This is an opportunity to order a ticket without payment. Just keep one point in mind: as soon as another passenger pays for the same seat, your reservation voucher will be cancelled. ✅ To sum up, KLR Bus stands on four pillars — safety, comfort, a transparent timetable, and reasonable prices. Buying a Athens – Ivano-Frankivsk bus ticket through the website is exactly the case when a simple action brings maximum benefit.

Discover the most popular routes

Buses from Athens


ConnectionQuantity of routesMin. price
Athens - Chernivtsi122
from ₴5,880
Athens - Ternopil94
from ₴6,370
Athens - Lviv94
from ₴6,370
Athens - Khmelnytskyi82
from ₴6,370
Athens - Zhytomyr82
from ₴6,860
Athens - Kamianets-Podilskyi82
from ₴6,370
Athens - Vinnytsia82
from ₴6,370
Athens - Kyiv82
from ₴6,860
Athens - Ivano-Frankivsk42
from ₴6,370
Athens - Dnipro14
from ₴7,600
Athens - Zalishchyky14
from ₴6,400
Athens - Kolomyya14
from ₴7,100
Athens - Kitsman14
from ₴6,100
Athens - Uman14
from ₴7,600
Athens - Stryi14
from ₴7,100

Buses to Athens


ConnectionQuantity of routesMin. price
Chernivtsi - Athens106
from ₴5,880
Lviv - Athens101
from ₴6,370
Ternopil - Athens101
from ₴6,370
Vinnytsia - Athens29
from ₴6,760
Kyiv - Athens29
from ₴7,100
Khmelnytskyi - Athens29
from ₴6,100
Zhytomyr - Athens29
from ₴7,100
Kamianets-Podilskyi - Athens29
from ₴6,100
Kitsman - Athens15
from ₴6,100
Stryi - Athens15
from ₴7,100
Terebovlia - Athens15
from ₴6,600
Uman - Athens15
from ₴7,600
Kryvyi Rih - Athens15
from ₴7,600
Rivne - Athens15
from ₴7,100
Dolyna - Athens15
from ₴7,100

Buses from Ivano-Frankivsk


ConnectionQuantity of routesMin. price
Ivano-Frankivsk - Berlin1969
from ₴2,009
Ivano-Frankivsk - Bielefeld1346
from ₴2,499
Ivano-Frankivsk - Bonn1346
from ₴2,646
Ivano-Frankivsk - Magdeburg1346
from ₴2,499
Ivano-Frankivsk - Hanover1346
from ₴2,499
Ivano-Frankivsk - Cologne1346
from ₴2,499
Ivano-Frankivsk - Düsseldorf1346
from ₴2,499
Ivano-Frankivsk - Dortmund1346
from ₴2,499
Ivano-Frankivsk - Essen1346
from ₴2,499
Ivano-Frankivsk - Frankfurt (Oder)1345
from ₴2,499
Ivano-Frankivsk - Prague1195
from ₴1,969
Ivano-Frankivsk - Frankfurt am Main1151
from ₴2,646
Ivano-Frankivsk - Darmstadt1151
from ₴2,646
Ivano-Frankivsk - Katowice1090
from ₴2,500
Ivano-Frankivsk - Krakow1090
from ₴2,400

Buses to Ivano-Frankivsk


ConnectionQuantity of routesMin. price
Frankfurt am Main - Ivano-Frankivsk3592
from ₴3,234
Warsaw - Ivano-Frankivsk3478
from ₴2,090
Berlin - Ivano-Frankivsk3424
from ₴2,695
Krakow - Ivano-Frankivsk3135
from ₴2,420
Magdeburg - Ivano-Frankivsk2046
from ₴2,989
Bonn - Ivano-Frankivsk2046
from ₴3,234
Dortmund - Ivano-Frankivsk2046
from ₴3,234
Cologne - Ivano-Frankivsk2046
from ₴3,234
Hanover - Ivano-Frankivsk2046
from ₴2,989
Bielefeld - Ivano-Frankivsk2046
from ₴2,989
Düsseldorf - Ivano-Frankivsk2046
from ₴3,234
Essen - Ivano-Frankivsk2046
from ₴3,234
Katowice - Ivano-Frankivsk2028
from ₴2,640
Wroclaw - Ivano-Frankivsk1976
from ₴3,080
Nuremberg - Ivano-Frankivsk1940
from ₴2,989